Important DUI License Suspension Changes – Effective January 1, 2013
[…] 157 restoration. For purposes of this Code section, a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of
158 violating Code Section 40-6-391 and all prior accepted pleas of nolo contendere within ten
159 years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained
160 or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea
161 of nolo contendere is accepted, shall be considered and counted as convictions.”
162 SECTION 5.
163 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (c), (c.1), and (e) of Code
164 Section 40-5-64, relating to the issuance of limited driving permits for certain offenders, as
165 follows:
166 “(a) To whom issued.
167 (1) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 40-5-57 or 40-5-63 or any
168 other Code section of this chapter, any person who has not been previously convicted or12 SB 236/AP
S. B. 236
– 6 –
169 adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as
170 measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas
171 of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction
172 is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, may apply for a limited driving
173 permit when and only when that person’s driver’s license has been suspended in
174 accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, subsection
175 (d) of Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63,
176 paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or subsection (a) of Code
177 Section 40-5-57.1, when the person is 18 years of age or over older and his or her license
178 was suspended for exceeding the speed limit by 24 miles per hour or more but less than
179 34 miles per hour, and the sentencing judge, in his or her discretion, decides it is
180 reasonable to issue a limited driving permit.
181 (2) Any person whose driver’s license has been suspended and who is subject to a court
182 order for installation and use of an ignition interlock device as a condition of probation
183 pursuant to the provisions Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 as a result of a second
184 conviction for violating Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the
185 dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current
186 arrest for which a conviction is obtained, may apply for a limited driving permit after
187 serving at least 120 days of the suspension required for such conviction and providing a
188 certificate of eligibility from a drug court program in the court in which he or she was