Important DUI License Suspension Changes – Effective January 1, 2013
[…] 137 section for commission of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall not become valid
138 and shall remain suspended until such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Drug
139 or Alcohol Use Risk Reduction Program and pays the applicable reinstatement fee.
140 (2) The reinstatement fee for a first such conviction suspension shall be $210.00 or
141 $200.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a second or subsequent such
142 conviction suspension shall be $310.00 or $300.00 if paid by mail.”
143 SECTION 4.
144 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-63.1, relating to clinical
145 evaluations and treatment, as follows:
146 “40-5-63.1.
147 In addition to any and all other conditions of license reinstatement, issuance, or restoration
148 under Code Section 40-5-57.1, 40-5-58, 40-5-62, or 40-5-63, any person with two or more
149 convictions for violating Code Section 40-6-391 within ten years, as measured from the
150 dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current
151 arrest for which a conviction is obtained, shall be required to undergo a clinical evaluation
152 and, if recommended as a part of such evaluation, shall complete a substance abuse
153 treatment program prior to such license reinstatement, issuance, or restoration; provided,
154 however, that such evaluation and treatment shall be at such person’s expense except as
155 otherwise provided by Code Section 37-7-120. Acceptable proof of completion of such a
156 program shall be submitted to the department prior to license reinstatement, issuance, or
157 restoration. For purposes of this Code section, a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of
158 violating Code Section 40-6-391 and all prior accepted pleas of nolo contendere within ten
159 years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained
160 or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea
161 of nolo contendere is accepted, shall be considered and counted as convictions.”
162 SECTION 5.
163 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (c), (c.1), and (e) of Code
164 Section 40-5-64, relating to the issuance of limited driving permits for certain offenders, as
165 follows:
166 “(a) To whom issued.